KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

operaciones pasivas y activas del cliente

English translation: customer debit and credit transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones pasivas y activas del cliente
English translation:customer debit and credit transactions
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

18:52 Sep 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones pasivas y activas del cliente
es una traducción del ámbito bancario, que se refiere a los sistemas informáticos
Guillermina Canale
customer debit and credit transactions
Explanation:
I am pretty sure this refers to the two types of transactions bank customers perform. "Operaciones pasivas" would include withdrawals, loans, overdrafts and any other credit line transactions; "operaciones activas" would include cash deposits, term deposits, etc.

You have to bear in mind that the nature of bank transactions depends on the point of view: if it is a credit transaction for the customer, it is a debit transaction for the bank, and viceversa. This is probably why your text specifies "del cliente".

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4customer debit and credit transactions
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
4[client] debt (or, liability) and asset operations
Terry Burgess
2Passive and active operations of the client/customer
athena22


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[client] debt (or, liability) and asset operations


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex/Orellana + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Passive and active operations of the client/customer


Explanation:
Operaciones are business transactions or operations.
Investments can be active or passive, depending on whether or not the investor
is actively participating in the business or simply investing money.
Perhaps that is what is being referred to here?

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer debit and credit transactions


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this refers to the two types of transactions bank customers perform. "Operaciones pasivas" would include withdrawals, loans, overdrafts and any other credit line transactions; "operaciones activas" would include cash deposits, term deposits, etc.

You have to bear in mind that the nature of bank transactions depends on the point of view: if it is a credit transaction for the customer, it is a debit transaction for the bank, and viceversa. This is probably why your text specifies "del cliente".

Hope this helps!


    Own experience (been working for a bank and its IT systems lately!)
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
43 mins
  -> Tanti grazie! (Hope the spelling's right9 ;-)

agree  xxxLia Fail: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ailish!

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki

agree  Patricia Lutteral: así es, señora. :-))
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia! {: -)