KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cámaras compensadoras electrónicas

English translation: clearing houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camaras compensadoras
English translation:clearing houses

11:30 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cámaras compensadoras electrónicas
banking
gui88
Electronic Clearing Houses
Explanation:
this is the banking term
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Electronic Clearing HousesJH Trads
5Compensating electronic cameras
Laura Hastings
4Electronic clearing housesJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electronic Clearing Houses


Explanation:
this is the banking term
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compensating electronic cameras


Explanation:
It appears that these surveillence cameras "compensate" for varying levels of light.

Take a look at:

"GBC CCD600PH - $239.00ea
"Pincam" ultra-miniature CCD camera. Measures only 1 1/2" W x 1 1/2" D x 3/4" W. Features built-in 3.6mm lens, electronic shutter automatically compensating for lighting changes, 400 line res., only .2 lux sensitivity and more. Simply mount this camera behind any 1/16" hole to obtain a clear picture! Complete with power supply."

Found here:

http://www.commandco.com/catalog/camera.htm



Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electronic clearing houses


Explanation:
I am just adding a website reference
I hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.smallbusinessoutpost.com/finance/merchant_card_ac...
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908