KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ajuste por dev. prima de emisión

English translation: adjustment for share premium devaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajuste por dev. prima de emisión
English translation:adjustment for share premium devaluation
Entered by: Katherine Matles

13:27 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ajuste por dev. prima de emisión
This is in a table showing the figures for the net asset value per share at 30 June 2001.
What does the dev. stand for (devaluación?) and how would you translate the whole term?
Thanks
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
adjustment for share premium devaluation
Explanation:
O.K. Ajuste is definitely adjustment,
devaluación - devaluation (used in financial statements I have on hand),
and prima de emisión - share premium or issue premium

Based on examples I found I think you are correct in your assumption about devaluación:

Decidir.com [noticias]
... tornando el ajuste más traumático aún ... publico con emisión monetaria. Intereses ... y
no por ello se ... necesita materia prima. ... redujo la devaluación del real. ...
www.decidir.com.ar/noticias.asp?tema=ECCECG&idpnews=5523 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

C
C, C Muy mala ... susceptibles de ajuste con una devaluación. CAMBIO FLOTANTE ... produce
una emisión que él ... no satisfecha (por exceso de ... plusvalía (prima) las ...
www.sendafinanciera


....so...a guess would be:
adjustment for share premium devaluation


Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you to all - to be honest, I'm still not sure about this, but have already handed it in. Share premium rings more bells with me, I think it is devaluación, but I eventually put write-down instead of devaluation. Have not been able to find any of the suggestions anywhere, including my own.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustment for paid-in surplus devaluationCorza
3 +1adjustment for share premium devaluation
Katherine Matles
4adjustment for ret. issuance premium
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment for ret. issuance premium


Explanation:
devolución = return

Does it fit your context?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment for share premium devaluation


Explanation:
O.K. Ajuste is definitely adjustment,
devaluación - devaluation (used in financial statements I have on hand),
and prima de emisión - share premium or issue premium

Based on examples I found I think you are correct in your assumption about devaluación:

Decidir.com [noticias]
... tornando el ajuste más traumático aún ... publico con emisión monetaria. Intereses ... y
no por ello se ... necesita materia prima. ... redujo la devaluación del real. ...
www.decidir.com.ar/noticias.asp?tema=ECCECG&idpnews=5523 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

C
C, C Muy mala ... susceptibles de ajuste con una devaluación. CAMBIO FLOTANTE ... produce
una emisión que él ... no satisfecha (por exceso de ... plusvalía (prima) las ...
www.sendafinanciera


....so...a guess would be:
adjustment for share premium devaluation




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you to all - to be honest, I'm still not sure about this, but have already handed it in. Share premium rings more bells with me, I think it is devaluación, but I eventually put write-down instead of devaluation. Have not been able to find any of the suggestions anywhere, including my own.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
20 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment for paid-in surplus devaluation


Explanation:
Paid-in surplus / prima de emisión: entrada en la hoja del balance general en la parte del capital neto de los accionistas que muestra la diferencia entre la suma recibida por la verdadera emisión de las acciones y la parte o valor fijado a dichas acciones

Copiado del Diccionario de Inversiones Jerry M. Rosenberg

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80