KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

parqueadores

English translation: Private Parking Spaces/Lot


06:49 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: parqueadores
(Colombia) A lease agreement covers "el uso exclusivo de los parqueadores...del mismo edificio" Parking spaces?
guillen
United States
English translation:Private Parking Spaces/Lot
Explanation:
Exclusive use of the private parking spaces/lot....located on the building's premises

Another option. This one emphasizes the fact that these spaces are open to residents only.
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Valet parkingLafuente
5 +1parking lotGabriela Tenenbaum
4Private Parking Spaces/Lotdmwray


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parking lot


Explanation:
Hi Marita!

"Parking lot" espacio para estacionamiento de autos.
"Aparcamiento" or "playa de estacionamiento"

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hola Gaby! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Hola Osito querido! #:)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valet parking


Explanation:
Por "parqueadores" yo entiendo que se refiere al sevicio que te dan algunas personas al estacionar tu coche. A esto se le llama "valet parking"

Espero te ayude.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq: Totalmente de acuerdo. "Parqueadores" no tiene nada que ver con "Parking Spaces". Siento haber llegado tarde.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias. Lo bueno fue que llegaste....

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private Parking Spaces/Lot


Explanation:
Exclusive use of the private parking spaces/lot....located on the building's premises

Another option. This one emphasizes the fact that these spaces are open to residents only.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation!