KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

situaciones de riesgo

English translation: risk


08:53 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: situaciones de riesgo
Existencias propias y/o de terceros que pueden encontrarse depositadas indistintamente en cualquiera de las situaciones de riesgo anteriormente indicadas, así como en locales de terceros dentro del Territorio Nacional:
when situaciones de riesgo refers to places, not risk situations.i.e. Riesgo 1 - Fabrica La Paloma
Riesgo 2 - Almacen del Puerto etc. thank you
mjnmc
English translation:risk
Explanation:
It seems to me that the context explains and justifies the use of "risk" as referring to a facility just as much in English as in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks. Risk location was my final choice.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hazardous situationsAlbert Golub
5hazardous areas
Parrot
5hazardous settings
Henry Hinds
4riskLuisa Pastore Alinante
4High-risk areasdmwray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hazardous situations


Explanation:
maybe

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
24 mins

agree  guillen
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hazardous settings


Explanation:
Sound OK? This refers to places.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High-risk areas


Explanation:
This brought up a lot of hits on Google, and I believe it would go into the context well.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=high-risk+areas
dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hazardous areas


Explanation:
would be a generic term covering more common instances, for example, places with risk of forest fires, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk


Explanation:
It seems to me that the context explains and justifies the use of "risk" as referring to a facility just as much in English as in Spanish.

Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. Risk location was my final choice.