KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

franquicia

English translation: deductible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franquicia
English translation:deductible
Entered by: mjnmc

09:09 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: franquicia
en el contexto asegurador y como titulo:
FRANQUICIAS:
General: ptas. 100.000
Metálico/desperfectos: sin franquicias.
Cristales: ptas. 15.000
mjnmc
deductibles
Explanation:
Exemption para franquicias tributarias y arancelarias, pero en el contexto de seguros, franquicia se refiere a una cantidad que el asegurado tiene que cubrir en caso de siniestro y a partir de la cual el asegurador cubre el resto del siniestro hasta el máximo contratado. En los contratos en inglés, esto se llama deductible.
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Deductible it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deductiblesWalter Lockhart Ries
4 +1deductible
Marian Greenfield
5 -1exemption
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exemption


Explanation:
From taxes, etc.


    DRAE
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elacombe: efectivamente
4 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: not in an insurance context
12 mins

disagree  pfeinstein: not an insurance term.
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible


Explanation:
(Amount of loss that insured pays in a claim) - from Barron's Dict. of Insurance Terms


    Tom West's S>E Dictionary of Law and Business
    20 years' experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
0 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deductibles


Explanation:
Exemption para franquicias tributarias y arancelarias, pero en el contexto de seguros, franquicia se refiere a una cantidad que el asegurado tiene que cubrir en caso de siniestro y a partir de la cual el asegurador cubre el resto del siniestro hasta el máximo contratado. En los contratos en inglés, esto se llama deductible.


    Reference: http://www.foremost.com/products/mobile_home/mobile_home.htm
    Reference: http://www.ahcpr.gov/consumer/insuranc.htm
Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Deductible it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: most accurate
4 mins

agree  dmwray: Completely!
10 mins