KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

burbujas especulativas

English translation: speculative bubbles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:burbujas especulativas
English translation:speculative bubbles

13:53 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: burbujas especulativas
Article on stock prices:

Los mercados bajistas de los treinta fueron producto, en buena medida, de grandes rallys bursátiles que derivaron en burbujas especulativas.
lcmolinari
Canada
speculative bubble
Explanation:
that is the financial markets term
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hugo, and thanks Terry for the reference- it was helpful in other aspects as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3speculative bubbleJH Trads
4 +2speculative bubble / speculative bubblesJH Trads
5ditto
Richard Flight
5speculative bubble
Terry Burgess
4bubbleMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speculative bubble


Explanation:
that is the financial markets term
I hope it helps


    exp, business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hugo, and thanks Terry for the reference- it was helpful in other aspects as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Hugo...I'm sorry!!..I TRULY didn't see your answer when I sent mine. Saludos:-))))
14 mins
  -> thanks Terry. Saludos :-))

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  xxxDel01: I translated an article titled "Yes, Virginia, there is an speculative Bubble" - Business Week, April 17, 2000
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speculative bubble / speculative bubbles


Explanation:
that is the financial markets term
I hope it helps


    exp, business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  dmwray: Aye, for real!
13 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speculative bubble


Explanation:
Hi Laura:-)
Check out the following:

http://www.japanecho.co.jp/docs/html/270310.html

"The Speculative Bubble in Internet Stocks"

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bubble


Explanation:
It's financial slang for a period where a market grows spectacularly (bubble) due to speculation. Examples: the tech or dot.com bubble, Japan's "bubble economy" (based on real-estate speculation).

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ditto


Explanation:
Just as reference, an article in this week's economist:

"firms have been forced to scale back dramatically since the bursting of the bubble in technology stocks earlier this year."


    Reference: http://www.economist.com
Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33