KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Representante de Casas Extranjeras de Costa Rica

English translation: Office of Foreign Representation/Foreign Representation Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Representante de Casas Extranjeras de Costa Rica
English translation:Office of Foreign Representation/Foreign Representation Agency
Entered by: Parrot

14:09 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Representante de Casas Extranjeras de Costa Rica
Si un oferente extranjero participa mediante un Representante de Casas Extranjeras de Costa Rica, no le es necesario ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
Office of Foreign Representation, Foreign Representation
Explanation:
Agency

As defined (Ley de Costa Rica del 9/3/1978):
Artículo 1.- (*)
Para efectos de esta ley se dan las siguientes definiciones:
a) " Casa extranjera ": persona física o jurídica que, radicada en el extranjero, realice actividades comerciales en el país, por sí o por medio de sucursales filiales o subsidiarias.

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Office of Foreign Representation, Foreign Representation
Parrot
4Foreign home (or, real estate) owner's agent [or, broker] of Costa Rica
Terry Burgess
4Representative of Foreign Homes of Costa Ricadmwray


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Representative of Foreign Homes of Costa Rica


Explanation:
I think a straight translation would suffice.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign home (or, real estate) owner's agent [or, broker] of Costa Rica


Explanation:
Hi Jean:-)
This is what I get from a Google search.

See:

http://www.orbitcostarica.com/real/


Hope this helps:-)
terry
PS: My answer is late because our website froze on me:-(


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Foreign Representation, Foreign Representation


Explanation:
Agency

As defined (Ley de Costa Rica del 9/3/1978):
Artículo 1.- (*)
Para efectos de esta ley se dan las siguientes definiciones:
a) " Casa extranjera ": persona física o jurídica que, radicada en el extranjero, realice actividades comerciales en el país, por sí o por medio de sucursales filiales o subsidiarias.




    Reference: http://www.rree.go.cr/ley-r-casas.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645