KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Consejo Rector

English translation: Board of Governors/Board of Directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo Rector
English translation:Board of Governors/Board of Directors
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:11 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo Rector
Consejo Rector, por indicación de su Comité de Dirección....

Is it Board of directors??. Been at the computer for hours, sure its simple butmy mind is becoming numb! Thanks
patrick32
Board of Governors/Board of Directors
Explanation:
Hi Patrick:-)
Mental numbness, eh?...that makes 2 of us.

I can't tell from your context but the Oxford Superlex gives the above:
1) In the case of a school or university.
2) In the corporate sense.

Hope this helps:-) (a stiff drink would probably help more).
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks wish I could have a drink!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Board of Regents / Board of Trustees
Katherine Matles
3Board of Governors/Board of Directors
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Board of Governors/Board of Directors


Explanation:
Hi Patrick:-)
Mental numbness, eh?...that makes 2 of us.

I can't tell from your context but the Oxford Superlex gives the above:
1) In the case of a school or university.
2) In the corporate sense.

Hope this helps:-) (a stiff drink would probably help more).
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks wish I could have a drink!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Regents / Board of Trustees


Explanation:
Another way to say it for the Universty is Board of Regents / Board of Trustees

University of Michigan
Michigan State
Penn State



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867