KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ALGUIEN QUIEN ME PROTEJA

English translation: Someone to watch over me...


18:26 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ALGUIEN QUIEN ME PROTEJA
Famous Films
All I have is the names of the directors or actors.

Thanks in advance..for your help!
Amín
AMIN
English translation:Someone to watch over me...
Explanation:
Dear Amin:

This is a very famous "old" song... I do not know whether it was a theme of a picture or not.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Someone to Watch Over Me
Andrea Bullrich
5 +5Someone to watch over me...Lafuente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Someone to watch over me...


Explanation:
Dear Amin:

This is a very famous "old" song... I do not know whether it was a theme of a picture or not.

Hope it helps!

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Great song...mediocre film:-)))
14 mins
  -> Thank you Terry. I never saw the movie picture....

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: a "watch" somewhere in time? Not worth the watch then, Terry?
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaby

agree  Laura Hastings: Yes, I think this is it
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Someone to Watch Over Me


Explanation:
Hi Amin!
Yes, it's also a movie.
Here's a link
HTH


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Theater/7948/applelp/ap...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: So you're still there??...I'm in trouble then:-)))..and Alfpach is sharp too:-))
2 mins
  -> Sorry, wrong link! See http://us.imdb.com/Title?Someone to Watch Over Me (1987)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: A faulty link in the watch band?
26 mins
  -> I don't mind, as long as I have you and Terry to watch over me... : )))

agree  xxxOso: A Night at the Movies!! **:^)
2 hrs
  -> Anybody looking for a date should turn to Amin : - )

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! : - )

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! : - )