KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

segunda capa

English translation: second layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segunda capa
English translation:second layer
Entered by: Eva Denes

03:33 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: segunda capa
Se solicita cotización para SEGUNDA CAPA en exceso de la primera con los mismos límites, sublímites, garantías, etc.
In insurance. There is no more context and I can't make head or tail of it.
mjnmc
second layer
Explanation:
I was not sure if this could be translated literally, but then searched the expression with Google (in the context of insurance)and found a whole lot of matches.
Selected response from:

Eva Denes
Grading comment
It is correct - I've checked. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3second layerEva Denes
4 +1second tier
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4in support of "second tier insurance", you'll see that there
Parrot
4secondary coverage
Marian Greenfield
4reinsuranceLafuente
4 -1Second call
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second layer


Explanation:
I was not sure if this could be translated literally, but then searched the expression with Google (in the context of insurance)and found a whole lot of matches.

Eva Denes
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
It is correct - I've checked. Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: that's correct.
15 mins

agree  Jenette Holyoak: Definitely correct!
2 hrs

agree  Greencayman: It is the best!
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Second call


Explanation:
It seems to be the second call in a procurement process.


    contexto
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pfeinstein: incorrect. it's "second layer"
14 mins
  -> In the procurement context ther is no room for layer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary coverage


Explanation:
It looks to me like they're looking for a secondary policy to cover expenses over and above what the primary coverage pays. I don't know why, but I seem to remember <capa> used in this context before.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinsurance


Explanation:
Maybe the "reinsurance" term can fit in your context.

Hope it helps,



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second tier


Explanation:
Another option!
Hope it helps!

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'd push for this in the banking and financial context.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in support of "second tier insurance", you'll see that there


Explanation:
are very few websearch hits but that they are all exact matches. This is not my idea, BTW, but the term used by a big-time banking and financial client.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645