KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

union y mezcla

English translation: blending and admixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:union y mezcla
English translation:blending and admixture
Entered by: Parrot

06:36 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: union y mezcla
In insurance, a heading under product liability.
mjnmc
blending and admixture
Explanation:
The most common coverage is due to damages for blending and admixture of products. There are also damages due to blending and admixture with toxic substances (asbestos, etc.) Links below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blending and admixture
Parrot
4merge and blend
José Cavalcante
3blend and mixture
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blend and mixture


Explanation:
Though hard to tell with little context. Does it fit?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merge and blend


Explanation:
These are legal terms. For example, water merges with fruits concentrated, and floor blends with sugar.


    Civil law knowledge
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blending and admixture


Explanation:
The most common coverage is due to damages for blending and admixture of products. There are also damages due to blending and admixture with toxic substances (asbestos, etc.) Links below:


    es.derecho.org/canales2/Civil/Art@iculos/10 - 47k
    Reference: http://www.royalsun.es/sg_responsabilidad.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanx