KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

regularizar

English translation: to regularize


14:39 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: regularizar
una entidad que ha sido observada por el Banco Central y debe modificar algo para regularizar su situación
gui88
English translation:to regularize
Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regularize/ regulate
José Cavalcante
4 +1rehabilitate
Andrea Bullrich
5to legalize
Henry Hinds
4to regularizeSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to regularize


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to legalize


Explanation:
It often may be translated thus, referring to something that needs to be brought up to standards required by law.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rehabilitate


Explanation:
I think you could say that the entity has to do something to be rehabilitated, as in this example, taken from the site in the reference (the context here is bankruptcy):
"The law aims to properly adjust relations of civil rights between the debtor in economic difficulties and its creditors, and to rehabilitate the debtor’s business by establishing a rehabilitation plan. A rehabilitation plan includes terms for altering the whole or a part of rights of creditors and terms related to the performance of obligation in the claims for common benefits and general priority claims."
HTH



    Reference: http://www.legamedia.net/legapractice/kaiser_andreas/2001/01...
    Barron's Law Dictionary
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Magnífica sugerencia! N:^)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zorro! : - )))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularize/ regulate


Explanation:
Other: to be compliant with the regulations


    Barsa Dicitionary
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
15 mins