KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tasa nominal mes vencido

English translation: nominal rate for the prior month


18:10 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tasa nominal mes vencido
Se trata de intereses moratorios: "Esta tasa sera pagadera a la tasa equivalente nominal mes vencido."
guillen
United States
English translation:nominal rate for the prior month
Explanation:
this is the rate that was in effect for the previous (or prior) month
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nominal rate in arrears
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4nominal rate prior monthJH Trads
5 -1nominal rate for the prior month
Marian Greenfield
4 -1past due month nominal rate
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal rate prior month


Explanation:
fin. terminology
hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.nwcorporate.org/r&bmon/r_bmon.pdf
    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominal rate in arrears


Explanation:
"Mes vencido" en ingles es "in arrears"
Hope it helps
Ceci :)


    Own knowledge and experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
6 hrs

agree  Parrot: equivalent nominal rate...
8 hrs

disagree  Marian Greenfield: mes vencido is usually but not in this context
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
past due month nominal rate


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: word order is wrong
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nominal rate for the prior month


Explanation:
this is the rate that was in effect for the previous (or prior) month


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: month PRIOR TO, but the PREVIOUS month....
127 days