KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ley constitutiva

English translation: Law Establishing the Instituto....


22:24 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ley constitutiva
la Ley Constitutiva del Instituto Costarricense de Electricidad. Could this be articles of incorporation?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Law Establishing the Instituto....
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,

ojo - I'm pretty sure this is actually a law. I've run into this with virtually all the Latin Central Banks. The <Ley Constitutiva> is always cited in their annual reports, and the law number and articles are included. The international agencies for which I work are happy with <Law under which x was established> or <Law establishing X>

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Law Establishing the Instituto....
Marian Greenfield
4 +3Caution: Problems of jurisprudence involved here.
Parrot
5Articles of Incorporation
Laura Hastings
4 -2By-lawspfeinstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Articles of Incorporation


Explanation:
Yes, I would say so. I found the following that is not exactly the same but I think give a good clue that your idea is correct. This comes from the Eurodicautom on a search for "constitutiva".

Spanish Term Convenio Constitutivo vigente [1];Convenio Constitutivo enmendado [2]

English Term Articles of agreement as amended; amended Articles of Agreement

Spanish Term Convenio Constitutivo del Fondo Monetario Internacional

English Term Articles of Agreement of the International Monetary Fund

The fact that "Constitutivo" describing the "Agreement" is translated as "Article of" confirms your idea for me.
HTH

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I think this is the idea, but as the ICE belongs to the state, is there another term?
1 hr

disagree  Marian Greenfield: THis is more likely the law under which it was established
5 hrs
  -> Now that I read it again, you are probably right. Perhaps "Founding Law"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
By-laws


Explanation:
In British-English, "By-Laws", in American-English "Articles of Incorporation".

Good luck!

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: Very clever distinction! well done...
0 min

disagree  Nikki Graham: UK = articles of association
43 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: bylaws and articles of inc. are not the same thing and this is more likely a law
5 hrs

disagree  Patricia Lutteral: This is a law creating a governmental body
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Caution: Problems of jurisprudence involved here.


Explanation:
Bylaws are generally "estatutos" in Spanish and Costa Rica is no exception (about half a million Costa Rican bylaws on the web under "estatutos"). However, Costa Rica promulgates special laws creating government corporations (ICE, Alcantarillados, CODESA, etc.) and other organizations of public interest (the Central Bank, the College of Surgeons, the Bar, etc.). Sometimes these are called "Actas Constitutivas" ("Memorandums of Association" is given by Alcaraz as an acceptable rendering), although these function more as foundational laws.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law Establishing the Instituto....


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,

ojo - I'm pretty sure this is actually a law. I've run into this with virtually all the Latin Central Banks. The <Ley Constitutiva> is always cited in their annual reports, and the law number and articles are included. The international agencies for which I work are happy with <Law under which x was established> or <Law establishing X>

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
26 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely
50 mins