KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en la parte de su saldo

English translation: the portion of the balance


16:29 Oct 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: en la parte de su saldo
Complete sentence: La reserva legal podra utilizarse para aumentar el capital en la parte de su saldo que exceda del 10% del capital ya aumentado.

This sentence is preceded by (translated): In accordance with the Limited Corporations Act, as amended, an amount equal to 10% of the net income for the fiscal year must be set aside as statutory reserve until the latter equals at least 20% of shareholders’ equity.
Myriam Coppieters-Jarsky
English translation:the portion of the balance
Explanation:
in your context, to simplify a convoluted sentence:

the portion of the statutory reserve that exceeds 10% of the already-increased capital may be used to increase the capital.

(in other words, any amount of reserves over and above the required 10% of the capital stock, as already increased can be used to further increase the capital)

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by its balance part that exceeds...
José Cavalcante
5by its balance part that exceeds...
José Cavalcante
4The legal reserve may be used to increase equity by that
Parrot
4to increase the equity...by the amount exceeding 10% of the increased capitalJH Trads
4the portion of the balance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the portion of the balance


Explanation:
in your context, to simplify a convoluted sentence:

the portion of the statutory reserve that exceeds 10% of the already-increased capital may be used to increase the capital.

(in other words, any amount of reserves over and above the required 10% of the capital stock, as already increased can be used to further increase the capital)

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to increase the equity...by the amount exceeding 10% of the increased capital


Explanation:
myriam, are you sure the percentage is 10%: it does not sound quite logic to me...should not it be more, closer to 20%


    exp fin
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by its balance part that exceeds...


Explanation:
saldo= balance



    Spamnish Learners Dictionary
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
It makes no sense in English
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It makes no sense in English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by its balance part that exceeds...


Explanation:
saldo= balance



    Spamnish Learners Dictionary
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The legal reserve may be used to increase equity by that


Explanation:
portion of its balance that exceeds 10% ... (as far as I can read. However, this seems to imply that there has already been a capital increase.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645