KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en pleno dominio

English translation: full ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en pleno dominio
English translation:full ownership
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:11 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: en pleno dominio
This is from a stock purchase agreement in Spain: "las acciones en pleno dominio", "dueños en pleno dominion de las acciones"
and "titular en pleno dominio de todas las acciones"
Jeanne Zang
United States
full ownership
Explanation:
Full ownership means that the stocks are not subject to any lien.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full ownership
José Cavalcante
5titular en pleno dominio de todas las acciones: to be the rightfull owner of all shares/stock
Maria Campo
5In full exerciseLafuente
4open marketMichael Dempsey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open market


Explanation:
term used in the U.S. financial arena

Michael Dempsey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In full exercise


Explanation:
The holder, in full exercise of all shares...

This would be my choice. Hope it helps...

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titular en pleno dominio de todas las acciones: to be the rightfull owner of all shares/stock


Explanation:
Ownership: Dominio

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full ownership


Explanation:
Full ownership means that the stocks are not subject to any lien.


    Business Terms Dictyonary
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23