KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

arrendamientos

English translation: leasings


12:15 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: arrendamientos
This is from a stock purchase agreement from Spain.
acciones libres de cargas, gravámenes, y *arrendamientos*
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:leasings
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leasings
blancav
4rentsSerge L
4backup withholdingMichael Dempsey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup withholding


Explanation:
this is the term used in the U.S. financial sector

Michael Dempsey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rents


Explanation:
Eurodicautom translates it as "hire and rental charges".

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leasings


Explanation:
none


    Routledge Spanish Dict of Business, Commerce and Finance
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13