KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

precio incremental

English translation: additional price/ surcharge price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precio incremental
English translation:additional price/ surcharge price
Entered by: Luisa Jacquinet

12:18 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: precio incremental
From a stock purchase agreement from Spain:
el pago de un *precio incremental*, adicional al fijado en el presente contrato. I don't think "incremental" is the right English word, is it?
Jeanne Zang
United States
additional price/ surcharge price
Explanation:
Incremental would not be proper in the context provided.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incremental prices
Karina Fabrizzi
5additional price/ surcharge price
José Cavalcante
4the payment of an accrued amount, in addition to the price set in the ...JH Trads


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incremental prices


Explanation:
Webster:
Incremental Adj. - something added or gained / an amount by which something increases / one of a series of regular additions; e.g. incremental deposits of $500

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the payment of an accrued amount, in addition to the price set in the ...


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,

accrued amount is much in use in finance, as you can see in the ref. below:
"interest ends, the amount of the payment of back pay is subtracted from the accrued
amount of back pay and interest effective with the date the payment of back ...
www.opm.gov/oca/PAY/backpay/OPMINSTR.HTM - 19k "

I hope it helps


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional price/ surcharge price


Explanation:
Incremental would not be proper in the context provided.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23