KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contablemente

English translation: at book value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contablemente
English translation:at book value
Entered by: Lafuente

12:20 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contablemente
From a stock purchase agreement from Spain.
... los valores asignados *contablemente* a los inmuebles en el momento de la transmisión.
Jeanne Zang
United States
at book value
Explanation:
"A valor en libros" It is understood that we are talking here about "values included in the accounting books"

That would be my choice. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at book valueLafuente
5book value
Karina Fabrizzi
4from an accounting perspectiveMichael Dempsey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from an accounting perspective


Explanation:
You could also put "according to Generally Accepted Accounting Principles"

Michael Dempsey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at book value


Explanation:
"A valor en libros" It is understood that we are talking here about "values included in the accounting books"

That would be my choice. Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: SAP, PeopleSoft and JDE ERR softwares use this term in this context.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jose

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book value


Explanation:
... the book value assigned to the property as of....

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo: value registered in accounting books, to be used for the Balance.
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Lafuente: I came out with the same option more than one hour ago! Could you pls be more ethic and just press the "I agree" button?
1 hr
  -> I provided the whole sentence,