KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

acciones integrantes

English translation: those shares included in a given trade or transaction


12:23 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: acciones integrantes
This is used in a stock purchase agreement from Spain. Does it mean paid-up shares?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:those shares included in a given trade or transaction
Explanation:
sorry...not paid up shares...
Selected response from:

Michael Dempsey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The integral shares // The shares comprising ....Lafuente
5shares making up, constituting, involved in, belonging to...
Henry Hinds
4ordinary share (stock)
José Cavalcante
4those shares included in a given trade or transactionMichael Dempsey


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those shares included in a given trade or transaction


Explanation:
sorry...not paid up shares...

Michael Dempsey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The integral shares // The shares comprising ....


Explanation:
I'd rather say, "The integral shares" or "the shares comprising..." The "Paid-up" term stands for "acciones totalmente pagadas y suscritas"...

Hope it helps



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: perfect remark
54 mins
  -> Thank you...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shares making up, constituting, involved in, belonging to...


Explanation:
...and maybe more depending on the context; basically whatever comes next. It's just a matter of what fits best.

Really nothing esoteric, just mechanics.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary share (stock)


Explanation:
I belive the term is related to stocks integrating companys's equity, with vote rights.
In SAP ERP software they are called ordinary shares.


    SAP glossary
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23