KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

B.D.I.

English translation: profit after tax (PAT)


15:39 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: B.D.I.
This is an accounting term used in a stock purchase agreement from Spain. "la cuenta de resultados ... y los demás estados contables y la cantidad del B.D.I. desde el 1 de enero de 2001 hasta ..."
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:profit after tax (PAT)
Explanation:


A diferencia de "after-tax profit", creo que "profit after tax" es más usado (37.000 correspondencias en Google frente a 10.800 para "after-tax profit").
Selected response from:

xxxDel01
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profit after tax (PAT)xxxDel01
4Bank Descriptor Index
Camara
4after-tax profit
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after-tax profit


Explanation:
Beneficio después de impuestos.
Anyway, this was more logical than Banco de Desarrollo Interamericano.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank Descriptor Index


Explanation:
Podría ser.

:) Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit after tax (PAT)


Explanation:


A diferencia de "after-tax profit", creo que "profit after tax" es más usado (37.000 correspondencias en Google frente a 10.800 para "after-tax profit").

xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41