KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

defensa de la competencia

English translation: maintaining [fair] competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensa de la competencia
English translation:maintaining [fair] competition
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

05:33 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: defensa de la competencia
autoridades administrativas o judiciales competentes en materia de defensa de la competencia o competencia desleal
Jeanne Zang
United States
maintaining [fair] competition
Explanation:
HI Jeanne,

the gist is that these authorities are responsible for maintining a level playing field.

I would handle your phrase as follows:

administrative and court authorities responsible for maintaining [fair] competition and preventing unfair trade practices

or something to that effect.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anti-dumping or antidumpingLafuente
4 +1maintaining [fair] competition
Marian Greenfield
5...experienced in defending (unfair) competitionPaul Stevens
4defense of competencecharlesink
4competitor's defense
blancav


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitor's defense


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defense of competence


Explanation:
no más

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...experienced in defending (unfair) competition


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintaining [fair] competition


Explanation:
HI Jeanne,

the gist is that these authorities are responsible for maintining a level playing field.

I would handle your phrase as follows:

administrative and court authorities responsible for maintaining [fair] competition and preventing unfair trade practices

or something to that effect.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: maybe different terminology in USA and UK
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anti-dumping or antidumping


Explanation:
If dealing with imported products, I believe you should use the "anti-dumping" term.

Check this out: (definition provided by the Webster Dictionary for the "anti-dumping" term.

"Designed to discourage the importation and sale of foreign goods at prices well below domestic prices <antidumping tariffs>"

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52