KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

política cambiaria

English translation: exchange rate policy/foreign exchange policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:política cambiaria
English translation:exchange rate policy/foreign exchange policy
Entered by: Parrot

09:30 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: política cambiaria
Am I correct in translating this as "exchange rate policy"?
Chiwi
Yes. Or even "Foreign Exchange Policy"
Explanation:
in general.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Ta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exchange rate poliypfeinstein
4 +1Yes. Or even "Foreign Exchange Policy"
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes. Or even "Foreign Exchange Policy"


Explanation:
in general.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Ta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exchange rate poliy


Explanation:
This is the term used by the US Federal Reserve.

See below (New York Federal Reserve)

&

suerte.




    Reference: http://www.ny.frb.org/pihome/fedpoint/fed44.html
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: i'd also stick to "exchange rate policy".
0 min