KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

dar el papel clave

English translation: give the key role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar el papel clave
English translation:give the key role
Entered by: Parrot

09:36 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: dar el papel clave
... entrada de españa en el SME... que daba el papel clave al tipo de cambio
galia
... that gave the key role to exchange rates.
Explanation:
or "leading role".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... that gave the key role to exchange rates.
Parrot
5 +1key rolepfeinstein
5give the crucial role
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... that gave the key role to exchange rates.


Explanation:
or "leading role".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Sí señora :-)
44 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key role


Explanation:
Key role or leading role.

If this is of any help:

"key role" gets 206,772 hits in Altavista while "leading role" gets 91,184 hits.

Numbers speak!

Suerte!


    Experienced!
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: broadly used
1 min
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give the crucial role


Explanation:
this could also be an alternative.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171