KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

hacer realidad

English translation: realize / carry out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer realidad
English translation:realize / carry out
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:58 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: hacer realidad
Me again!! I don't seem to be able to do things right today - here's the context:

... que se indentifiquen, persigan y hagan realidad esas opportunidades.

Thanks.
Chiwi
realize or carry out
Explanation:
either one will do. Of course the idea is <make them happen> but identify, pursue and make these opportunities happen is a little too slangy for most contexts. I think realize is probably best

hth

msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I'll use realise. Thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2realize or carry out
Marian Greenfield
5Materialzepfeinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realize or carry out


Explanation:
either one will do. Of course the idea is <make them happen> but identify, pursue and make these opportunities happen is a little too slangy for most contexts. I think realize is probably best

hth

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I'll use realise. Thx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: I think carry out is best
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Materialze


Explanation:
It's a literary option, not very technical, so if you're dealing with a commercial texts, it'll fly!

Materialse/materialize as in "materialze latent gains/losses".

Suerte!

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20