KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

administración fiscal

English translation: Revenue Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:administración fiscal
English translation:Revenue Service
Entered by: mónica alfonso

10:11 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: administración fiscal
Inland Revenue in the UK, but is there a broader term?
Peter_C
Revenue Service
Explanation:
I would usually put the country first if I know it (Mexican, Spanish, etc.) Revenue Service.

Internal Revenue Service in the U.S.

hth
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Revenue Service
Marian Greenfield
4 +1revenue service
Brian Schwarz
4tax administration/taxation authorities
Carmen Gahn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue service


Explanation:
This is a good general term, and is partly used in the US fiscal administration--The Internal Revenue Service.


    exp
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiwi
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revenue Service


Explanation:
I would usually put the country first if I know it (Mexican, Spanish, etc.) Revenue Service.

Internal Revenue Service in the U.S.

hth



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: lacking a formal name by country, this should be lower case.
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax administration/taxation authorities


Explanation:
Estas podrán ser más generales. Suerte!

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12