KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

producto real

English translation: real (gross / net) product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:producto (bruto / neto) real
English translation:real (gross / net) product
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

10:30 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: producto real
More info for msgreenfie:

en los últimos ... años el producto real ha crecido a una tasa anual del 4% ...
suze
real (gross / net) product
Explanation:
.... producto (bruto/neto) real.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6real (gross / net) product
Davorka Grgic
4actual outputJesús Paredes
4Actual revenue,
Andrea Wells
3actual productxxxGlori


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual product


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure, but it sounds OK...

xxxGlori

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actual revenue,


Explanation:
Hi Suze:

We don't have too much context. I'm sending you another options and examples.
Saludos,
Andrea

Producto:Output (industry)
Proceeds (bank)
operating income (acct.)
revenue(acct.)
Real: actual, existing, effective.


    Glosario Internacional del Traductor (Mariana Orellana)
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
real (gross / net) product


Explanation:
.... producto (bruto/neto) real.

HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: gross product would also be my choice
17 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
23 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: Me too.
57 mins

agree  blancav
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: If this "producto" is the "producto bruto", "gross product" would be my choice too.
13 hrs

agree  Angélica Guzmán-Miralles: I vote for "Gross product" too if it's "producto bruto" ;D
2017 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual output


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico, F. Beigbeder. Diccionario de Negocios, Urrutia::::
The U.S. economy might, for example, not even grow as fast as 2.5 percent if aggregate demand fails to keep pace with production capacity. If actual output increases slower than potential output, unemployment will rise.


    Reference: http://www.trican.com/mcgraw-hill/schiller/flash9611.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151