KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

explotación

English translation: operating expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de explotación
English translation:operating expenses
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:00 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: explotación
otros gastos de explotación

In accounting
Peter_C
operating
Explanation:
in your context, operating (as opposed to financial or other)expenses
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Working, management, tapping expenses
Andrea Wells
4 +1operating
Marian Greenfield
4other exploitation expensesLafuente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working, management, tapping expenses


Explanation:
Some options from my dictionary.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Glosario Internacional del Traductor (Mariana Orellana)
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: this is operating in English
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other exploitation expenses


Explanation:
This would be my choice for you..

Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating


Explanation:
in your context, operating (as opposed to financial or other)expenses


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins