KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

NACE

English translation: NACE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NACE (acronym)
English translation:NACE
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:12 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: NACE
Sorry to repeat this - Richard Flight has already helped me with it. What I need to know is the abbreviation in English if Richard's still on-line (or anybody else who can help). Ta.
Chiwi
NACE
Explanation:
It appears to be the same :see Eurodicautom
Spanish Term Nomenclatura general de las actividades economicas en las Comunidades europeas;
NACE
Reference VOCABULARIO ADUANERO
English Abbreviation NACE [1]
Signification General Industrial Classification of Economic Activities within the European Communities [1];
NACE classification [2]
Definition the European classification of economic activities replaced by the NACE Rev.1 in 1990
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
Ta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NACEmjnmc
1see http://acronymfinder.com/
Hinara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NACE


Explanation:
It appears to be the same :see Eurodicautom
Spanish Term Nomenclatura general de las actividades economicas en las Comunidades europeas;
NACE
Reference VOCABULARIO ADUANERO
English Abbreviation NACE [1]
Signification General Industrial Classification of Economic Activities within the European Communities [1];
NACE classification [2]
Definition the European classification of economic activities replaced by the NACE Rev.1 in 1990



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Ta.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see http://acronymfinder.com/


Explanation:
try this website. I find it very useful.

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17