KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

segundo apellido

English translation: Mother's maiden name


03:15 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: segundo apellido
This seems like an easy question, but.... what's the best way to translate this to English in a contract.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:Mother's maiden name
Explanation:
In English, the father's last name is taken as the "legal" surname. But very frequently,in cases such as birth certificates and the like, we must list our full name, this is where the mother comes in and we are obliged to use her name as well.
Selected response from:

Patricia O'Neill
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I still have my doubts but this is what the translating agency say's I should use! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mother's maiden name
Brian Schwarz
5 +3Mother's maiden name
Patricia O'Neill
4 +4Surname(s)Ian Ferguson
4 +2Surname(s) / Second surname (if any)Alan Lambson
5 +1full surname or surname
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1Surname or Second Surname
Chiwi
5Second name
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surname or Second Surname


Explanation:
In this case I personally would leave it as Surname and put the two on the same line. If you really need to translate it, then use Second Surname as you would second or middle name.

Chiwi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture: Clear & concise. I like it!
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full surname or surname


Explanation:
In English surname is used and understood for English single or double-barrelled names.
In this type of document, I woud use
surname.
If you wanted to refer to the person's second rather than their first surname, then you could say "second surname" but normally you would just say suranme.
Good luck.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire_G: A better explanation than mine
5 mins
  -> Thanks Claire.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mother's maiden name


Explanation:
In English, the father's last name is taken as the "legal" surname. But very frequently,in cases such as birth certificates and the like, we must list our full name, this is where the mother comes in and we are obliged to use her name as well.

Patricia O'Neill
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I still have my doubts but this is what the translating agency say's I should use! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
2 hrs

agree  Lafuente
2 hrs

agree  Jesús Paredes
3 hrs

agree  Jackie_A: For a contract I prefer "last name" for apellido" and "mother's maiden name" for "segundo apellido"
4 hrs

disagree  mónica alfonso: Be careful! In some countries the mother's goes first and the father's is the second!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Surname(s)


Explanation:
That way, Spanish people, who have two surnames, will put both, while those of us who only have one will not be too confused.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: I like this answer!
3 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
4 hrs

agree  Consult Couture: I like this one the best. Good luck.
6 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: or even Family name(s)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mother's maiden name


Explanation:
In American English, we are given only a first, middle and last name (we rarely call it a surname). Some people are given their mother's maiden name as a middle name, which can be confusing. But I believe in Spanish the second last name refers to the mother's maiden name. But often, Latinos in the US will use a multiple last name, with both last names.


    exp
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jesús Paredes
2 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Hi, Brian. Here in the States I have also seen: paternal name and maternal name.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Second name


Explanation:
Most forms we fill ask our second name.


    See registration forms in several Internet sites
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Surname(s) / Second surname (if any)


Explanation:
I'm agreeing with another responder, but I wanted to give further explanation. If the contract has blank spaces for providing a "primer apellido" and a "segundo apellido", these can be combined into a single space for "surname(s)". This modification will make the contract usable for persons who use either one or two last names. Either situation can arise in either Anglo-American or Hispanic cultures, but as has been pointed out, single surnames are more common in the former, while dual surnames are more common in the latter. If the contract does not lend itself to this solution, you might just put "if any" after "second surname", thus avoiding the problem most English-speaking people would have in trying to come up with a second last name.

The problem with "mother's maiden name" is that this simply does not function as a surname for most of us in the English-speaking world, but is typically a bit of supplementary information used to identify us for legal purposes or for security. For instance, I give this information to my bank to access a teller over the phone, since it's consider virtually "secret" information.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: Moreover, it's not polit. corr., as many people have only their mother's surname...
5 hrs