KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Compras totales

English translation: total purchases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compras totales
English translation:total purchases
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

03:32 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Compras totales
Parece fácil, pero...

Las compras totales de bienes y servicios incluyen el valor de todos los bienes y servicios ...

No me suena bien "total purchases"
Claire_G
total purchases
Explanation:
Total purchases is OK; it sounds natural and is widely used (you can try a Google search; thousands of hits)


Total purchases (the dollars spent with suppliers) accounted for 45.6 percent of
sales; production purchases accounted for 29.3 percent of sales;
www.capsresearch.org/BenchHTMs/Electrical-Equipment98.htm

We keep a running total of your account, and a check for 1% of the total purchases is sent directly to your organization each quarter.
www3.randalls.com/community_caringneighbor2.asp

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4total purchases
Patricia Lutteral
5 +2purchase totals
Brian Schwarz
4 +2What about...
Katherine Matles
5 -1the total expenditures
stevo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What about...


Explanation:
The total of the goods and services purchased includes...

It's an idea.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: sounds good to me!
3 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
total purchases


Explanation:
Total purchases is OK; it sounds natural and is widely used (you can try a Google search; thousands of hits)


Total purchases (the dollars spent with suppliers) accounted for 45.6 percent of
sales; production purchases accounted for 29.3 percent of sales;
www.capsresearch.org/BenchHTMs/Electrical-Equipment98.htm

We keep a running total of your account, and a check for 1% of the total purchases is sent directly to your organization each quarter.
www3.randalls.com/community_caringneighbor2.asp

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: Right, if the phrase is talking about the amount of goods purchased.
11 mins
  -> yep, the original says "el valor de todos los bienes y servicios..."

agree  Lafuente: Yes, this is the way I would say it...
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase totals


Explanation:
I think this is probably the most accurate way of expressing the meaning of your source phrase. I agree with the other two, but thought I'd give you this option that to me 'suena mejor'. It gets to the point that the totals include the value of all goods and services. Otherwise, in total purchases, it sounds like the value of goods and services is equal to the number of goods and services, and that doesn't sound right to me.

Good luck!


    exp in business
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Perfecto!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! (Hi Bertha!)

agree  Davorka Grgic: Sí.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the total expenditures


Explanation:
this is an educated guess based on what sounds good to me and economics degree

stevo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Schwarz: Total expenditures can include things like salaries, so this term is too broad here.
1 day 22 hrs