KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

período contable

English translation: accounting period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:período contable
English translation:accounting period
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

03:33 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: período contable
durante el período contable ...

Hablando de la contabilidad o el ejercicio de contabilidad de una empresa.
Claire_G
accounting period
Explanation:
Generally corresponding to the tax year.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7accounting periodIan Ferguson
5 +1fiscal year
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1Accounting period
Katherine Matles
5for the year ending as of "xxx" date.... (or) for the closing of "xxxx" yearLafuente


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
accounting period


Explanation:
Generally corresponding to the tax year.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: yep you're right!
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Brian Schwarz
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  carpman22
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  dmwray
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
5 hrs

agree  mariona: it´s the most exact one
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accounting period


Explanation:

See examples:
does my corporation change its accounting period? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
How does my corporation change its accounting period? Your corporation should
receive federal approval prior to receiving approval from us. ...
www.ftb.ca.gov/geninfo/b&c/faq/721.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of Iowa Accounting Code Manual: Table of Contents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Indexed Alphabetically) 1 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M N
| O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z. Most recent accounting period. ...
www.uiowa.edu/~fusas/accman/acmtoc.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Journal Processing in Correct Accounting Period - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a, Journal Processing in Correct Accounting Period. Once an accounting period has
been closed, neither budget nor financial journals with a journal date within ...
www.bai.berkeley.edu/bai/gl/finjourn2.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Great minds think alike!
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the year ending as of "xxx" date.... (or) for the closing of "xxxx" year


Explanation:
This is the way I've seen it in Financial Statements and also for auditing purposes.

Hope it helps.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal year


Explanation:
alcaraz varo
da para período contable / ejercicio/ o ejercicio fiscal o finaciero las siguientes opciones:
business/budgetary/financial/fiscal year or accounting period
Espero que te sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Voto por "fiscal year".
1 day 8 hrs