KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Reporte mensual de avance físico financiero

English translation: monthly report of the actual financial status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reporte mensual de avance físico financiero
English translation:monthly report of the actual financial status
Entered by: mónica alfonso

10:12 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Reporte mensual de avance físico financiero
This appears in a list of reports that a public relations company must provide to a tourism board under a services contract. It's the "fisico financiero" that's not clear to me.

Thanks.
Rgaspari
United States
monthly report of the actual financial status
Explanation:
I understood you needed only to know about físico financiero.
This is the full phrase.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monthly report on the physical and financial progress
Nikki Graham
5monthly report of real financial progress
Parrot
5Monthly progress report on current financial positionLafuente
5actual financial report ,
mónica alfonso
5monthly report of the actual financial status
mónica alfonso
4You're welcome,
mónica alfonso
2Monthly report of cash advances
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Monthly report of cash advances


Explanation:
Just a guess, but I can't imagine what <avance físico financiero> would be if no <physical finances>, i.e., cash

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actual financial report ,


Explanation:
físico here means actually present

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monthly report of the actual financial status


Explanation:
I understood you needed only to know about físico financiero.
This is the full phrase.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
RG

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monthly progress report on current financial position


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate your sentence.

Hope it helps,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monthly report of real financial progress


Explanation:
"físico" would correspond to real. "Avance" in this context is not an advance, but rather refers to the development of the financial process in question.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly report on the physical and financial progress


Explanation:
If you look up "avance físico financiero" in Google in Spanish, you'll see that most of the time it's hyphenated or it's "físico y financiero".
I found these examples (among many others):

The programme will be monitored by a panel of experts and/or any authorized agency. Monitoring of physical and financial progress in relation to time schedule and objectives will be performed of each project applying weighted average methodology as followed by IMED. The Ministry of Science and Technology will develop measurable indicators for monitoring the physical and financial progress and for evaluation in the due course.

As Secretariats will need to produce regular reports on the financial and
physical progress of projects and more general progress towards meeting the
main aims of the Single Programme ...

Following approval of the bid for Technical Assistance, the PME will be able to draw down a 30% advance of the grant which will be available to it in the first year of the bid, and thereafter quarterly claims in arrears following submission of financial and physical progress monitoring information.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:1CsO5rFtp9Q:www.bccbd.o...
    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/esf/taapp-12.asp
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: The physical and financial progress are two ways of measure the development of a project in Project Management
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're welcome,


Explanation:
Roseanne

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657