KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reunión de incidencias

English translation: meeting on incidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reunión de incidencias
English translation:meeting on incidents
Entered by: Parrot

15:20 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reunión de incidencias
Business
Roser
meeting on incidents
Explanation:
There are "incident reports" but I doubt "incident meetings". I have seen "critical incident meetings", though. It would seem to require an adjective.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gathering of incidences
blancav
4 +1de-briefing
Francis Icaza
4meeting on the impact / on the effectsJH Trads
4repercussions (follow-up) meeting / meeting to analize the repercussionsJH Trads
4meeting on incidents
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting on incidents


Explanation:
There are "incident reports" but I doubt "incident meetings". I have seen "critical incident meetings", though. It would seem to require an adjective.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repercussions (follow-up) meeting / meeting to analize the repercussions


Explanation:
or: meeting to analize the consequences, the results, the outcome of....

I hope it help


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting on the impact / on the effects


Explanation:
being a businees vocabulary question I would assume that we are dealing with the business impact or effects of measures taken....

I hope it helps


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de-briefing


Explanation:
Some business organisations have adopted the "debriefing or de-briefing" term and others are using the "after action report".

Both of these terms come from law enforcement/military organisations but are becoming buzz words in the business world as well. Like Davorka, I'd say some additional context would make things easier for all.
Regards,
F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: On both counts.
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gathering of incidences


Explanation:
just a suggestion which might be of help considering other possible meanings of 'reu´nión' other than meeting


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 hrs