KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concurso de privatización

English translation: Privatization tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso de privatización
English translation:Privatization tender
Entered by: pfeinstein

02:44 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concurso de privatización
Se trata de una oferta de compra: "Hemos estudiado y valorado distintas alternativas para seguir adelante con nuestro interés inicial para el concurso de privatización que uds han convocado ..." .
Gracias de antemano por la ayuda!!.
Maria Benitez
Privatization tender
Explanation:
"Tender" is the most accurate, legal term.

See the link below.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Gracias por tu pronta respuesta, ha sido de gran ayuda!.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(your call for) privitization tenders
Yolanda Broad
5Privatization tenderpfeinstein
4Call for privatization
Andrea Wells
4privatization auction
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Privatization tender


Explanation:
"Tender" is the most accurate, legal term.

See the link below.

Suerte.



    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/esp-engl.php?query=concu...
    Experienced legal translator
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Gracias por tu pronta respuesta, ha sido de gran ayuda!.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

disagree  Marian Greenfield: concurso is the auction
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privatization auction


Explanation:
seeking bids for the company

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(your call for) privitization tenders


Explanation:
Note how I've phrased the "que Uds han convocado": "your call for."

Here is what the Oxford 3-in-one has on the kind of "concurso" involved here:

2 (licitación) tender; las obras se sacarán a concurso the work will be
put out to tender
concurso subasta competitive tendering (with pre-determined maximum price)

Here are a few examples, culled from a Google search:

Privatization Tenders
... Economy. Selected macroeconomic indicators. Finance. Trade. Investment. Privatization.
• Tenders. Infrastructure. Key Industries. Agriculture. Transport and ...
www.kyrgyzinvest.org/en/economy/privatization_tenders.htm
Privatization
... privatization. Privatization program. Enterprises for case-by-case privatization. Current privatization tenders. ... www.kyrgyzinvest.org/en/economy/privatization.htm

AATDA News
... Privatization tenders moving forward Deloitte & Touche, under USAID’s sponsorship, is continuing to provide transactions advisory assistance to the National ...
www.albaniabiz.org/news/feb1000A.html

About AATDA
... INVESTOR OPPORTUNITIES GOA ISSUES - FOUR PRIVATIZATION TENDERS. On October 7, 1999, the Council of Ministers of Albania has issued a decree that authorized ... www.albaniabiz.org/tradeopps/index2.html

355 such examples at the following Google search results URL:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22privatization+tender...
    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Barclay
5 hrs
  -> I gave you a mispelling: it's "privatization"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call for privatization


Explanation:
Hi M. Benitez:

I have answered this question before.

Saludos,
Andrea

Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145