KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concurso de privatización

English translation: privatization tender / tender for privatization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso de privatización
English translation:privatization tender / tender for privatization
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

02:45 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concurso de privatización
Se trata de una oferta de compra: "Hemos estudiado y valorado distintas alternativas para seguir adelante con nuestro interés inicial para el concurso de privatización que uds han convocado ..." .
Gracias por la ayuda!!.
Maria Benitez
privatization tender / tender for privatization
Explanation:
concurso = (aquí) petición de ofertas = invitation to tender/bid

NATO/SFOR : Transcript of Press Briefing, 23 May 2000
... with the International Community. All these actions resulted in the Federation
Government being compelled to suspend the privatization tender process. ...
www.nato.int/sfor/trans/2000/t000523a.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Gracias por tu rápida respuesta. Ha sido de gran ayuda.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3privatization tender / tender for privatization
Davorka Grgic
4Call for privatization
Andrea Wells
4(process of) privatization bidding
Parrot


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
privatization tender / tender for privatization


Explanation:
concurso = (aquí) petición de ofertas = invitation to tender/bid

NATO/SFOR : Transcript of Press Briefing, 23 May 2000
... with the International Community. All these actions resulted in the Federation
Government being compelled to suspend the privatization tender process. ...
www.nato.int/sfor/trans/2000/t000523a.htm

HTH


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Gracias por tu rápida respuesta. Ha sido de gran ayuda.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
29 mins

agree  JH Trads: bid is more in use
4 hrs

agree  Marilyn Retta
1 day 4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(process of) privatization bidding


Explanation:
Correct me if I don't read correctly between the lines. The object of the bidding is a state-owned enterprise or concern that is to be auctioned off basically to make money for the state, but officially and officiously to "promote free competition" (the globalization buzz word). The documents thus do not involve a tendering of services, but rather a TAKEOVER OFFER or buyout on the part of the bidder.


    Seen too many of them
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call for privatization


Explanation:
Hi M Benitez:

I found the above term in my legal dictionary.

"Tender" is more a formal proposal.

I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145