KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concurso público convocado

English translation: public tender announced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso público convocado
English translation:public tender announced
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:10 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concurso público convocado
Oferta de compra:
"Aunque sabemos que nuestra oferta no se ajusta a las bases del concurso público convocado ..."
M. Bentez
public tender announced
Explanation:
Although we know that our offer...to the public tender (that has been) announced.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Call for public bidding or licitation
Andrea Wells
4public invitation to tender
Nikki Graham
4public tender called....
Davorka Grgic
4public tender announcedMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public tender announced


Explanation:
Although we know that our offer...to the public tender (that has been) announced.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public tender called....


Explanation:
....according to my understanding of your text.

Good luck.

D.


    Collins
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public invitation to tender


Explanation:
depending on how your sentence continues, maybe called, etc. is not necessary

Exec214 2000 Executive Order on Public Invitation to Tender ...
... No. 214 of 28 March 2000. Executive Order on Public Invitation to Tender for Licences
to Establish and Operate Public Digital 2nd Generation Mobile Networks. ...
www.tst.dk/uk/legislation/exec214_2000_executive_order_o.ht...


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call for public bidding or licitation


Explanation:
These are the options from my legal dictionary:

concurso público: public licitation or bidding.

I hope this helps.

Saludos,
Andrea


    Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145