KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

AJUSTE A RESULTADOS

English translation: adjustment on returns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AJUSTE A RESULTADOS
English translation:adjustment on returns
Entered by: Parrot

05:55 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: AJUSTE A RESULTADOS
El ajuste a resultados por incremento de previsiones no es significativo.
(Plis no se maten con el resto, es solamente para dar contexto).
=) Aurora
aurora
adjustment on returns by virtue of
Explanation:
increase in allocations...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Cecilia, coincido porque al usar income es más abarcativa.
Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustment on returns by virtue of
Parrot
4adjustment to earnings
Marian Greenfield
4 -1Settlement / as a result ofMaria McCollum
4 -1Net income adjustment following / due toJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Net income adjustment following / due to


Explanation:
or profits adjustment..

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: not quite
45 mins
  -> I do not see your point, why my answer would not be correct

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Settlement / as a result of


Explanation:
Ajuste: ( financial) Settlement,
Resultados: ( financial) as a result

I hope it helps!

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: doesn't make sense in context
2 mins
  -> The settlement ( or adjustment) as a result of the increase in the (economical ) forecast was not significant

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment to earnings


Explanation:
No need to make this one complicated. Its simply a downward adjustment of earnings due to the increase in allowances.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: another way of putting my first answer. Net income, profits, and earnings are equivalent here.income adjustment=adj.to e
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment on returns by virtue of


Explanation:
increase in allocations...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias, Cecilia, coincido porque al usar income es más abarcativa.
Aurora