KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

CONTRA RESULTADOS

English translation: (charged) against profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONTRA RESULTADOS
English translation:(charged) against profits
Entered by: JH Trads

06:24 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: CONTRA RESULTADOS
Está muy emparentada con mi pregunta anterior. En este caso menciona números "19,000 U$S contra resultados":
aurora
(charged) against profits
Explanation:
es decir que vienen a disminuir los beneficios o ganancias. como veras en la siguiente ref. esta es la terminologia financiera:

reserve. Decrements are offset against previous increments relating to the same
class of assets, or if there are no such increments, charged against profits. ...
www.newscorp.com/report98/financial/note01.html -

espero que esto te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3AGAINST PROCEEDS
Henry Hinds
4 +3(charged) against profitsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(charged) against profits


Explanation:
es decir que vienen a disminuir los beneficios o ganancias. como veras en la siguiente ref. esta es la terminologia financiera:

reserve. Decrements are offset against previous increments relating to the same
class of assets, or if there are no such increments, charged against profits. ...
www.newscorp.com/report98/financial/note01.html -

espero que esto te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lafuente: Definitely, yes
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marilyn Retta: definitely
1 day 1 hr
  -> gracias Marilyn

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AGAINST PROCEEDS


Explanation:
Not exactly the same as profits.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or against returns (profits is beneficios).
29 mins

agree  Jesús Paredes
37 mins

agree  dmwray: or maybe revenue?
2 hrs