KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

salario computable

English translation: applicable wages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salario computable
English translation:applicable wages
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:04 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: salario computable
This is defined as "salario base más antigüedad." Is there a term for this in English?
Jeanne Zang
United States
applicable wages
Explanation:
"Salario" is one of those false cognates. Means "wages" in English. Whereas "salary" = "sueldo." This is one of the first things I teach students in my Commercial Spanish courses. :-)

Entire entry rom the Oxford 3-in-1:

salario m (frml) wage, salary
salario base basic wage
salario mínimo minimum wage
salario mínimo interprofesional (Esp) minimum wage
salario mínimo vital y móvil (Arg) minimum wage (index-linked)
salario real real wage
salario social social improvements in place of larger wage increases

And "computable" is another tricky one. Here is what the Oxford 3-in-1 has:

computable adj: estos años no son computables para la jubilación
these years do not count toward(s) a pension

This gives the meaning, but doesn't help with the terminology. After some brainstorming, I found some IRS-type documents of my own that use "applicable." So I did a google search, and find the following examples for "applicable":

[PDF] www.law.gwu.edu/asbca/decision/pdf2001/52234.pdf
... will be adjusted to reflect the Contractor's actual increase or decrease in applicable wages and fringe benefits to the extent that the increase is made to ...


HRDC National Youth Site - Summer Career Placement Program - ...
... agreement, may be eligible to receive contributions of up to 100% of applicable wages (ie the current adult minimum wage). Additional funds may be available ...
youth.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/programs/scpp_onE.shtml

310 more such examples at:
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salary for purposes of computation (or for comp. purposes)
Henry Hinds
4applicable wages
Yolanda Broad
4applicable salary
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary for purposes of computation (or for comp. purposes)


Explanation:
...appears to be this from definition.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: exactly
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable salary


Explanation:
basic salary + seniority

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable wages


Explanation:
"Salario" is one of those false cognates. Means "wages" in English. Whereas "salary" = "sueldo." This is one of the first things I teach students in my Commercial Spanish courses. :-)

Entire entry rom the Oxford 3-in-1:

salario m (frml) wage, salary
salario base basic wage
salario mínimo minimum wage
salario mínimo interprofesional (Esp) minimum wage
salario mínimo vital y móvil (Arg) minimum wage (index-linked)
salario real real wage
salario social social improvements in place of larger wage increases

And "computable" is another tricky one. Here is what the Oxford 3-in-1 has:

computable adj: estos años no son computables para la jubilación
these years do not count toward(s) a pension

This gives the meaning, but doesn't help with the terminology. After some brainstorming, I found some IRS-type documents of my own that use "applicable." So I did a google search, and find the following examples for "applicable":

[PDF] www.law.gwu.edu/asbca/decision/pdf2001/52234.pdf
... will be adjusted to reflect the Contractor's actual increase or decrease in applicable wages and fringe benefits to the extent that the increase is made to ...


HRDC National Youth Site - Summer Career Placement Program - ...
... agreement, may be eligible to receive contributions of up to 100% of applicable wages (ie the current adult minimum wage). Additional funds may be available ...
youth.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/programs/scpp_onE.shtml

310 more such examples at:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22applicable+wages%22&hl=en
    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668