KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"demanda ordinaria de revocatoria concursal".

English translation: ordinary suit for revocation of bankruptcy


10:07 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "demanda ordinaria de revocatoria concursal".
Trataré de dar el máximo de contexto posible:

"Con respecto a las Obligaciones Negociables de XX S.A. que la entidad mantiene contabilizadas en el rubro Otros Créditos, atento a la demanda ordinaria de revocatoria concursal interpuesta contra la entidad por los síndicos designados en los autos....
Plis, no se preocupen por el resto. It´s done, pero si alguien me puede ayudar con:
"demanda ordinaria de revocatoria concursal".

Mil gracias,
aurora
English translation:ordinary suit for revocation of bankruptcy
Explanation:
"Concursal" refers to bankruptcy proceedings.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ordinary suit for revocation of bankruptcy
Henry Hinds
4ordinary petition to abrogate a public bidding
blancav
4Attempt to "demand(or file)a ordinary complaint of annulment for (competitive bidding)/(bankrupcy)Maria McCollum
4common demand for revocation of [auction] award
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common demand for revocation of [auction] award


Explanation:
apparently there's a challenge to the results of an auction.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary suit for revocation of bankruptcy


Explanation:
"Concursal" refers to bankruptcy proceedings.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Schewe
3 mins

agree  Lafuente: Yes, I've been through this kind of stuff before...
3 hrs
  -> Only translation I hope, not bankruptcy!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attempt to "demand(or file)a ordinary complaint of annulment for (competitive bidding)/(bankrupcy)


Explanation:
Attempt to "demand(or file)a ordinary complaint of annulment for (bidding) or (bankrupcy)
Let me explain:
demanda ordinaria o simple: complaint in brief form, ordinary complaint.
revocatoria:repeal, abrogative, annulment ( I like the last one best)
Concursal: Significa bankrupcy, pero tambien significa "to compete". If this is a case of a file for bankrupcy or a competitive bidding. I cannot tell from the text, could be one or the other.

I hope this helps ;-)



    diccionario de terminos legales
    lots of other dictionaries
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary petition to abrogate a public bidding


Explanation:
nne


    Robb's Dict of Legal Terms
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13