KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Servicio de Prevención Propio

English translation: In-house Employee Safety Department


10:53 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de Prevención Propio
This refers to an aspect of worker safety/industiral hygiene in Spain.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:In-house Employee Safety Department
Explanation:
hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Internal Safety Services
José Cavalcante
4Services for basic precautionary measures or safety measures.Maria McCollum
4In-house Employee Safety Department
Marian Greenfield
4their own Preventive Services
blancav
4 -1In-House Security Service
Henry Hinds
1Industrial Personal SafetyxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In-House Security Service


Explanation:
Or "their Own..."


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Cavalcante: security services are related to watching goods or secret agents
17 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Industrial Personal Safety


Explanation:
No estoy seguro, pero esto es lo que me hace pensar la frase en inglés.
¿Será?

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Puede ver la referencia para comprobar si va de acuerdo con su tema o si es una idea descabellada mía... ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.danwayllc.com/irs/personal_protection.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internal Safety Services


Explanation:
They are related to avoiding accidents with people working in a factory.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their own Preventive Services


Explanation:
nne


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In-house Employee Safety Department


Explanation:
hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Services for basic precautionary measures or safety measures.


Explanation:
Medidas de prevencion: safety meassure, precautionary measure.
propio (sentido) Basic
Servicios: service

;-)


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24