KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concatenación de contrataciones

English translation: successive periods of employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concatenación de contrataciones
English translation:successive periods of employment
Entered by: Parrot

12:33 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concatenación de contrataciones
With regard to hiring temporary workers, my document (from Spain) talks about "el tipo de contrato "eventual", no siendo habitual la concatenación de contrataciones."
Jeanne Zang
United States
... with successive periods of employment not being usual.
Explanation:
Or "successive periods of employment being unusual".
This refers to a serious problem in our working population profile, in which newly-established temp-work agencies (there was no previous tradition) simply recruit at convenience, without a view to keeping a good worker occupied on fairly regular terms, as occurs in Britain and the States. The result is a young first-employment population that goes from one temp agency to another without any prospect of future stability, and the bad reputation of temp-work agencies.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... with successive periods of employment not being usual.
Parrot
5contracts concatenation
Elinor Thomas
4concatenation or linkage of recruitmentstudio
3Sub-contracting chainsIan Ferguson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concatenation or linkage of recruitment


Explanation:
good luck!

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracts concatenation


Explanation:
o
recruitment concatenation.

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sub-contracting chains


Explanation:
This sounds more "English".
The context suggest that it is considered something undesireable, with connotations of chain letters, Pyramid selling, etc.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... with successive periods of employment not being usual.


Explanation:
Or "successive periods of employment being unusual".
This refers to a serious problem in our working population profile, in which newly-established temp-work agencies (there was no previous tradition) simply recruit at convenience, without a view to keeping a good worker occupied on fairly regular terms, as occurs in Britain and the States. The result is a young first-employment population that goes from one temp agency to another without any prospect of future stability, and the bad reputation of temp-work agencies.


    Peculiar Spanish situation
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: The sucessive hires of temporary workers would give them employee rights.(Contract is more proper than employment here.)
1 hr