KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comprometido

English translation: compromised/at risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometido
English translation:compromised/at risk
Entered by: Consult Couture

00:22 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comprometido
"si no se toman las oportunas decisiones a corto plazo, el futuro de la empresa se vera muy comprometido".
Gracias de nuevo.
M. Bentez
compromised/at risk
Explanation:
Another example: "Comprometió la buena reputación de la empresa." = "He put the good name of the firm at risk." Business Spanish Dictionary, Peter Collin Publishing
Selected response from:

Consult Couture
United States
Grading comment
Siento no haber podido contestar antes. Gracias por vuestra ayuda!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compromised/endangered
athena22
4compromised/at riskConsult Couture
5 -1difficult / problematic / complicated
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compromised/endangered


Explanation:
Dictionary (UC)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Parrot: compromised
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
difficult / problematic / complicated


Explanation:
just other suggestions

and how about:
the company will be in great difficulties in the future

or in big trouble (a bit colloquial)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Consult Couture: I like your colloquial idea, but the other options do not clearly reflect the meaning of the original text.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromised/at risk


Explanation:
Another example: "Comprometió la buena reputación de la empresa." = "He put the good name of the firm at risk." Business Spanish Dictionary, Peter Collin Publishing

Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Siento no haber podido contestar antes. Gracias por vuestra ayuda!.