KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ENTIDADES DE CONTRAPARTIDA

English translation: counterparty institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entidades de contrapartida
English translation:counterparty institutions
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:32 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ENTIDADES DE CONTRAPARTIDA
This is in the context of companies/organizations preparting bids for sureties of National Central Banks. I think it's describing them as "rival bidders" but just can't find the words!
ANDALUZA
counterparty institutions
Explanation:
contrapartida is in the Eurodicautom as counterparty in some cases (because my dictionaries are no help with this).

Ref. 1
Manager Commentary
The investment policy for the Trust is to maintain a short book with funds placed on deposit with banks and building societies. It is our policy only to place funds with counterparty institutions which are highly rated by the rating agencies.

Ref. 2
Counterparty Selection Criteria

3.1 The main criterion we use in selecting institutions with which the GLA invests(counterparty institutions) is that they are rated, by either of the three major credit agencies, Moody's Investors Service (moody's), Standard & Poors Corporation (S&P) and Fitch IBCA Limited (IBCA). A combination of the short term and long term ratings are used, but ultimately the focus is on the short term ratings which are targeted to investment transactions with a time horizon of 365 days and below.

Perhaps this will fit your context

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much - all of you - you've really saved me on this one!
Thanks to everyone who helped out! Cheers and I owe you one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(simply) counterparts
Parrot
4references
Nikki Graham
4counterpart entities
David Meléndez Tormen
4counterparty institutions
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterparty institutions


Explanation:
contrapartida is in the Eurodicautom as counterparty in some cases (because my dictionaries are no help with this).

Ref. 1
Manager Commentary
The investment policy for the Trust is to maintain a short book with funds placed on deposit with banks and building societies. It is our policy only to place funds with counterparty institutions which are highly rated by the rating agencies.

Ref. 2
Counterparty Selection Criteria

3.1 The main criterion we use in selecting institutions with which the GLA invests(counterparty institutions) is that they are rated, by either of the three major credit agencies, Moody's Investors Service (moody's), Standard & Poors Corporation (S&P) and Fitch IBCA Limited (IBCA). A combination of the short term and long term ratings are used, but ultimately the focus is on the short term ratings which are targeted to investment transactions with a time horizon of 365 days and below.

Perhaps this will fit your context




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:J5sDK10pRp8:www.smith.w...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:zVxKxZxw4Mc:www.london....
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you so much - all of you - you've really saved me on this one!
Thanks to everyone who helped out! Cheers and I owe you one!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterpart entities


Explanation:
I think it is "counterpart entities/organizations". I'm copying some reference text in Spanish.

Good luck!

"Entidad de contrapartida: la parte contraria en una transacción financiera (por ejemplo, en una operación con el banco central)"
(http://www.bde.es/infogene/bce/glosario/glosae.htm)

"Entidades de contrapartida
La formulación del marco de la política monetaria del Eurosistema responde al objetivo de asegurar la participación de una amplia gama de entidades como contrapartida. Sólo las entidades sujetas al sistema de reservas mínimas pueden hacer uso de las facilidades permanentes y participar en las operaciones de mercado abierto basadas en subastas estándar. El Eurosistema tiene la opción de seleccionar un número reducido de entidades para participar en las operaciones de ajuste, mientras que para las operaciones en firme no existe, en principio, restricción alguna en cuanto a la categoría de la entidad de contrapartida. En el caso de los swaps de divisas realizados por motivos de política monetaria, se recurre a los agentes más activos en los mercados cambiarios."
(http://www.ecb.int/about/monetarypolicy_es.htm)


    Glosario Intrenacional para el Traductor, Marina Orellana
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
references


Explanation:
sorry, as I suspected, giving a pdf ref. I've viewed as text doesn't work. I'll try again.


    Reference: http://www.london.gov.uk/assembly/budgmtgs/budnov16/papers/b...
    Reference: http://www.smith.williamson.co.uk/PDF/CashAugust.PDF
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(simply) counterparts


Explanation:
No, it does not necessarily refer to a situation of rivalry, just to the fact that such entities offer a counterpart surety that assures the balance between themselves (i.e., their equity) and public debt (the public debt always has to be assured). These thus have to be very stable financial entities. The "rivalry" between them, in fact, may be resolved by allocating parts of the debt (bonds and sureties) to each.


    Experience
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645