KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

vínculo

English translation: connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vínculo
English translation:connection
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

03:41 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: vínculo
Hi,

I understand "vínculo" in IT, but not in this sense:

"vínculo con la contabilidad empresarial" (as a heading)

Thx
Chiwi
connection with the accounting department
Explanation:
Another group of employees, payroll managers for instance, may be connected to the accounting department baseline group, payroll group, and to a separate manager group.... These programs are typically not connected to the accounting department programs to handle paperwork for estimating and preconstruction services that must be completed before a project starts
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3connection with the accounting departmentJesús Paredes
4 +2affiliation, association, relationship, link with the accounting department
Edward Potter
5Bond / Entailment
Elinor Thomas
4relationship to company/corporate accounting
Parrot
4business accounting link
blancav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bond / Entailment


Explanation:
with business accounting.

HTH :-)


    Simon & Schuster
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business accounting link


Explanation:
none


    Routledge Dict of Business, Commerce & Finance
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connection with the accounting department


Explanation:
Another group of employees, payroll managers for instance, may be connected to the accounting department baseline group, payroll group, and to a separate manager group.... These programs are typically not connected to the accounting department programs to handle paperwork for estimating and preconstruction services that must be completed before a project starts


    Reference: http://www.sans.org/infosecFAQ/authentic/RACF.htm
    Reference: http://dhs-cpa.com/contractor/july99/integrating.html
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 hrs

agree  Edward Potter: yeppers
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiliation, association, relationship, link with the accounting department


Explanation:
Look at your context and I bet at least one of these fit. Good luck.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relationship to company/corporate accounting


Explanation:
I think this would be more concise.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645