KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

semiterminados

English translation: semi- finished


03:44 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: semiterminados
productos semiterminados
Claire_G
English translation:semi- finished
Explanation:
semi - finished products. This the way to translate it in English
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3semi- finishedTelesforo Fernandez
4semi-finished (products)Boudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi- finished


Explanation:
semi - finished products. This the way to translate it in English

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried: That's the way :-)
24 mins

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  Parrot
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-finished (products)


Explanation:
I got this answer by looking up "halfproduct" (the Dutch word) in Eurodicautom. I got:

Dutch Term halfprodukten
English Term semi-finished products;
semis
Document 2 Prev  Next  HitList  Query  Options  FeedBack

Dutch Phraseology in de blokwalserij worden de blokken tot halfprodukten gewalst
English Phraseology ingots are worked to slabs or semi-finished products by means of roughing mills
Document 3 Prev  Next  HitList  Query  Options  FeedBack

Dutch Phraseology het continu-gietproces maakt het mogelijk rechtstreeks halfprodukten te vervaardigen en vermindert aanzienlijk het verlies aan kop-en voetschrot bij het knippen
English Phraseology continuous casting produces semi-finished products by by-passing the ingot stage and considerably reduces losses due to cropping


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121