KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

EN BLANCO - NO CORRE

English translation: BLANK. DISREGARD.


07:28 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: EN BLANCO - NO CORRE
(Ecuador) A business letter to a notary public bears a large stamp at the bottom with those four words: EN BLANCO. NO CORRE. (It's blurred, and there's a possibility that it's "NO COBRE" instead of "NO CORRE")
guillen
United States
English translation:BLANK. DISREGARD.
Explanation:
"NO CORRE" means that if you find anything in that space, it should be disregarded because in the genuine document that space was left blank.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BLANK. DISREGARD.
Henry Hinds
4not applicable (N/A)
Parrot
4Blank - Not valid
Karina Fabrizzi
4BLANK. NOT CONTAINED IN THE RECORDS.
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BLANK. NOT CONTAINED IN THE RECORDS.


Explanation:
correr en los autos means 'to be contained in the records'. Probably, as it is 'blank', 'empty', not filled, it is 'not containted in the record'.
It's a possibility. Hope it helps.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BLANK. DISREGARD.


Explanation:
"NO CORRE" means that if you find anything in that space, it should be disregarded because in the genuine document that space was left blank.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks - again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante
39 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
41 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blank - Not valid


Explanation:
This could be another option.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not applicable (N/A)


Explanation:
This is what is usually put in similar cases in English documents.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645