KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gastos por concepto de giro/ gastos generados por le giro

English translation: money transfer fees/ wire fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos por concepto de giros
English translation:money transfer fees/ wire fees
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

10:57 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gastos por concepto de giro/ gastos generados por le giro
El cliente depositará la suma convenida en la cuenta bancaria a indicar por parte de la empresa XXX. Queda establecido que los gastos generados por el giro ( gastos por concepto de giro)correrám por parte de la empresa XXX y no serán de cargo del cliente.

He estado barajando "wire transfer' , "costs" en diferentes ordenamientos, pero no me convencen.

Oigo sugerencias.
Gracias!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
money transfer fees / wire fees
Explanation:
the fee is the cost charged for the wire
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Hugo.:)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2money transfer fees / wire feesJH Trads
4 +1giropeterver
4if onlypeterver
4Wire transfer costs shall be covered by XXX company and not charged to the client.
Lynda Tharratt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giro


Explanation:
hi, live in the uk and have made money transfers from UK to the continent - they call it giro as well!



peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: as long as it's not for a U.S. audience.
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
money transfer fees / wire fees


Explanation:
the fee is the cost charged for the wire


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Gracias, Hugo.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Cool! ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> gracias Oso :-)

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
11 mins
  -> gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wire transfer costs shall be covered by XXX company and not charged to the client.


Explanation:
'Wire transfer' and 'costs' are fine. Giro is used in Europe but isn't common in North America. It's not necessary to translate 'Queda establecido' since 'shall' conveys the same idea.

Hope this helps!

Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if only


Explanation:
if only people could be more specific when they ask a question - we wouldnt waste our time

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4